Personal CareProprietary and novel ingredients for beauty
PHYCOIL produces nutritional oils containing novel exopolysaccharides and significant amounts of oleic, linoleic, and a-linolenic acids.
Our oils also have high amounts of antioxidants (lutein, zeaxanthin, astaxanthin), phytosterols, and squalene that are known to rejuvenate skin.
Researchers have assembled a proprietary library of various phytoplankton producing novel ingredients with diverse properties.
Two of these ingredients, with remarkable skin restoration properties, registered under International Nomenclature Cosmetic Ingredient (INCI) with personal care products council (PCPC), have been formulated into our current line of Stella Marē products.
Oil extracted from our natural microalgae strain contains high amounts of oleic, linoleic, and a-linolenic acids that are beneficial for our overall health, including our skin and hair. This oil additionally contains a high amount of naturally occurring carotenoid, lutein. Lutein contributes a beautiful and vibrant yellow color and is a known antioxidant with photoprotective properties that are beneficial for eye and skin health. Based on in-vitro assay data, this lutein-rich oil is safe for human skin, has antioxidant and anti-aging properties, and improves skin color tones.
Exopolysaccharides (EPS) have biological properties that can be used in pharmacology, cosmetology, and functional foods. EPS produced from our unique protist strain — isolated from estuaries in the Pacific Ocean — are eective gelling and hydrating agents, making them particularly attractive ingredients for cosmetic applications. Having analyzed in-vitro assay data, we found that our purified polysaccharide is also safe for human skin, reduces wrinkles, and promotes collagen and hyaluronic acid synthesis.
Our cosmetic ingredients from microalgae
AND OIL SERIES
|Description||Lutein-rich oil, extracts, and powder||Designed microalgae strain producing nutritional oil containing different colors of antioxidants||Highly purified microalgal derived polysaccharides|
|Regulatory||INCI* registered||INCI* registered||INCI* registered|
|Trade name||Phycoil microalgae
marine lutein oil
|Phycoil microalgae marine
lutein extracts and powder
|Effects||Hydration and Anti-aging||Hydration and Anti-aging||Hydration and Anti-aging|
* INCI – International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients